Key Takeaways for Divorce & Child Custody in Hampton VA
[…] Q6: Do I need a lawyer for my divorce in Hampton, VA?
A: While you can technically represent yourself, it is strongly advised to retain experienced legal counsel. Divorce and custody laws are complex, and errors can have lasting negative consequences. A seasoned attorney at Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C., can protect your rights, navigate legal procedures in the Hampton Circuit or JDR Court, and advocate for your best interests.

Q7: Can a child choose which parent to live with in Virginia?
A: Virginia Code § 20-124.3 states that the court shall consider the “reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.” There is no specific age at which a child can definitively choose; it’s a factor among many that the judge will weigh.

Q8: What if my spouse refuses to cooperate with the divorce process?
A: If a spouse is uncooperative, the court has mechanisms to compel participation.