Navigating New Beginnings: Understanding Child Relocation After Divorce in Hampton
[…] - 7. What if the “Virginia relocation statute” changes? How would that affect my Hampton case?
- Laws can indeed be amended. If there are significant changes to the Virginia relocation statute, those changes could potentially impact how Hampton courts handle future cases, or even pending ones, depending on the nature of the amendment and its effective date. The attorneys at Law Offices of SRIS, P.C. stay current on all developments in Virginia family law.
- 8. My Hampton custody order says nothing about relocation. Do I still need to give notice?
- Yes, Virginia Code § 20-124.5 mandates that “in any custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall include as a condition of any custody or visitation order a requirement that thirty days’ advance written notice be given to the court and the other party by any party intending to relocate and of any intended change of address, unless the court, for good cause shown, orders otherwise.” So, even if your specific order is silent, the statutory duty generally applies. It’s wise to consult Law Offices of SRIS, P.C. to ensure compliance.
- 9. Will moving for a higher-paying job automatically ensure the Hampton court approves my relocation?